TO: Whom it may concern
[…] this title."
By some quirk of tortured rationale, this come-lately United States of America is construed or defined
as an "agency" of United States Government even though the U.S.
Supreme Court judicially proclaimed that these constitutionally unincorporated
insular possessions are "foreign" to the United States.
In the Interstate Agreement on Detainers
Act, which most States of the Union have adopted, the "United States of America"
is defined as a "State". The definition is at Article II(a), in
Oklahoma Statutes, at section 1347 II(a) of title 22: "'State' shall mean a state of the
United States; the
United States of America; a territory or
possession of the United States; the District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."
Where United States Government has subject matter jurisdiction by virtue of a
constitutionally enumerated power, Federal agencies and courts have territorial
jurisdiction, commonly known as venue, within States of the Union.
In this context, then, the "United States of America" is a