TO: Whom it may concern
[…] and insular possessions.
No Implementation of Law
44 U.S.C. says that every regulation or rule must be published in the Federal
Register. It also states that every regulation or rule must be approved by the
Secretary of the Treasury. If there is no regulation there is no implementation
of the law. There is no regulation governing "failure to file a
return." There is no computer code for "failure to file." The
only thing we could find was a requirement stating "where to file" an
income tax return. It can be found in 26 CFR, Section 1.6091-3, which states that,
"Income tax returns required to be filed with Director
of International Operations." Who is the Director
of International Operations?
Delegation of Authority
No one in government is allowed to do anything unless they have been given
specific written authority in the law or someone who has been given authority