The Day Our Country Was Stolen:
[…] thus become  a "citizen of the United States" (as required by the
14th Amendment),  they did  so willingly and without a clue as to
what they had just done to themselves and to their posterity.

     With the  stroke of  a pen,  the  14th  Amendment,  and  the
subsequent 15th  Amendment, had  just enslaved  an entire  nation
without a shot being fired.


                     The "Forgotten" Clause

     Obviously, this  treacherous act  by Congress  was enough to
have all of them hanged as traitors;  but, there was one more act
of treachery  that has been overlooked by most people.  Section 4
of the 14th Amendment reads:

     The validity  of the  public  debt  of  the  United  States,
     authorized by  law, including  debts incurred for payment of
     pensions  and   bounties   for   services   in   suppressing
     insurrection or  rebellion, shall  not be  questioned.   But
     neither the  United States nor any State shall assume or pay
     any debt  or obligation  incurred in  aid of insurrection or
     rebellion against  the United  States, or  any claim for the
     loss or  emancipation of  any slave;   but  all such  debts,
     obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.

                                                 [emphasis added]

     At that  time, a hue and cry was raised concerning Lincoln's
promises  to   "forgive"   the   South's   debts   as   part   of
Reconstruction, with  good reason.  But mainly overlooked was the