If a State Citizen does not have or use a special license or privilege, they are not subject to an excise tax. Some State Citizens are confused about the income tax and believe a tax is owed on the compensation (wages, salaries and commissions) received by them for performing some service. Careful study of this subject reveals that opinion to be incorrect. There is a tax on "income", but it does not include wages, salaries, tips, commissions, etc. This is so stated in the IRS Code itself which describes FICA tax, in Section 3101 of Chapter 21, as follows: "RATE OF TAX (A). "In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the INCOME of every individual a TAX." ... This type is an indirect tax and has been so ruled by the Supreme Court in Flemming v. Nestor, 363 U.S. 603, 609 (1960) in which it states that the employee's portion of Social Security is an "income tax", and is not a premium payment for any kind of an insurance program.