Memorandum in Support of Administrative Appeal
[…] and Rules, cited above, it is found that the definition of "gross
income" is  still preserved in Section 22 of the Internal Revenue
Code of  1939, thus  cementing the  link between the Code of 1939
and Subtitles  A  & C of the Code of 1954, as amended in 1986 and
since. The  Internal Revenue  Code of  1939 merely  codified  the
Public Salary  Tax Act of 1939. This link is further confirmed in
Senate Committee On Finance and House Committee On Ways and Means
reports on H.R. 8300 (1954, Internal Revenue Code), in which § 22
of the  Internal Revenue  Code of  1939 and  § 61 of the Internal
Revenue Code  of 1954  (current code)  were solidly  linked. Both
reports stipulate  that the  definitions of  "gross  income"  are
intended to be constitutional.

     This intent  is articulated  at 26  CFR §  1.61-1(a): "Gross
income means  all income  from whatever  source  derived,  unless
excluded by law."

     An "Act  of Congress" is policy, not law, and per definition
located in Rule 54, Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, has only
local application  in the  District of  Columbia and other United
States  territories   and  insular   possessions  unless  general