_________________________________________________________________
[…] income tax returns.  Section 1.6091-2(c) directs that, whenever

instructions applicable to income tax returns provide that the

returns be filed with a service center, the returns must be so

filed in accordance with the instructions.  The instructions for

Form 1040, under the heading "Where to File," direct the filing

of returns with a service center.  Thus, Form 1040 instructions

are an "information collection request" as defined by the PRA.

     Further proof that the instructions are information

collection requests is found at 26 C.F.R. 1.6012-1(7), wherein

the IRS requires that "Form 1040A may be filed only by those

individuals entitled to use such form as provided by and in

accordance with the instructions for such form."  [Emphasis

added.]

     Again, the PRA defines the "collection of information" as

"the obtaining or soliciting of facts or opinions by an agency

through the use of ... reporting or record keeping requirements

... calling for ... answers to identical questions imposed on,