_________________________________________________________________
[…] 44 U.S.C. Section 3512.


                            ARGUMENT

     (A)  Introduction.

     Barnes was charged with four counts of tax evasion for

"failing to make an income tax return ... as required by law ...

[and] failing to pay to the Internal Revenue Service said income

tax ... in violation of 26 U.S.C. Section 7201.

     The duty (i.e., supplying information in response to the

paperwork burden) to state specifically all the items of gross

income, deductions and credits at issue instanter is

conspicuously absent from 26 U.S.C. Section 6011(a), which states

in pertinent part:

     When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any
     person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for
     the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement
     according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the
     Secretary.  Every person required to make a return or
     statement shall include therein the information required by
     such forms or regulations.  [Emphasis added.]


     Nevertheless, no form, statute or regulation sets forth any

duty to make and file an income tax return disclosing

specifically the items of Barnes' gross income and any deductions

and credits to which he were entitled.  In particular, 26 C.F.R.