_________________________________________________________________
[…] ____________________

5.   Cf. Section 7602 delegating authority to the Secretary "[t]o
     examine any  books, papers, records, or other data which may be
     relevant or material" for the purpose of determining the
     correctness of any return, tax liability or collection of any
     tax liability.  Section 6001 provides in pertinent part:

          "Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title,
          or for  the collection thereof, shall keep such records
          ... as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe."


     26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1 provides:

     "(a) In  general ...  any person  required to file a return
      of information  with respect to income, shall keep such
      permanent books of account or records, including
      inventories, as  are sufficient to establish the amount of
      gross income, deductions, credits, or other matters
      required to be shown by such person in any return of such
      tax or information."

6.   For the taxpayer who does not have a social security number,
     the instructions  explain how  to obtain one.  See 1984 Form
     1040 Instructions, at 5.

7.   "Not only  has the  number of individuals required to file a

_________________________________________________________________