_________________________________________________________________
[…] Form which do not require the taxpayer to "follow" (i.e. supply

information in conformity with) the instructions are the sections

requiring the taxpayer to provide his name, address, social

security number,6 signature and occupation.7

____________________

5.   Cf. Section 7602 delegating authority to the Secretary "[t]o
     examine any  books, papers, records, or other data which may be
     relevant or material" for the purpose of determining the
     correctness of any return, tax liability or collection of any
     tax liability.  Section 6001 provides in pertinent part:

          "Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title,
          or for  the collection thereof, shall keep such records
          ... as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe."


     26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6001-1 provides:

     "(a) In  general ...  any person  required to file a return
      of information  with respect to income, shall keep such
      permanent books of account or records, including
      inventories, as  are sufficient to establish the amount of