_________________________________________________________________
[…] incorporate OMB control numbers into the text of regulations
     so that the numbers will appear in the regulations as
     published in the Code of Federal Regulations.  Publication
     of control numbers in the preamble to regulations would not
     have accomplished this purpose.  This paragraph reflects
     current OMB practice.

          48 Fed. Reg. 13676 (March 31, 1983).  [Emphasis added.]


     The regulations promulgated under 26 U.S.C. 6001, 6011, 6012

and 6091 have all been issued in the Code of Federal

Regulations.   26 U.S.C. 6001 imposes both an information

collection requirement and a record keeping requirement upon

those who are made liable for any tax imposed by Title 26 (IR

Code), in accordance with "such rules and regulations as the

Secretary may from time to time prescribe."

     26 U.S.C. 6011(a) imposes an information collection

requirement, "when required by regulations prescribed by the

Secretary," upon those who are made liable for any tax imposed by

the IR Code, in accordance with "the forms and regulations

prescribed by the Secretary."  [Emphasis added.]