_________________________________________________________________
[…] the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement
     according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the
     Secretary.  Every person required to make a return or
     statement shall include therein the information required by
     such forms or regulations.  [Emphasis added.]


     Nevertheless, no form, statute or regulation sets forth any

duty to make and file an income tax return disclosing

specifically the items of Barnes' gross income and any deductions

and credits to which he were entitled.  In particular, 26 C.F.R.

Section 1.6011-1 provides:

     Each taxpayer should carefully prepare his return and set
     forth fully and clearly the information required to be
     included therein.  Returns which have not been so prepared
     will not be accepted as meeting the requirement of the Code.
     [Emphasis added.]


     Since the duty willfully omitted (according to the

Indictment) -- failing to make a return which includes stating

specifically the items of gross income and any deductions and

credits to which Barnes was entitled -- is absent from the