Kurt Simmons
[…] Government, then  states could  justly refuse  to enforce  it, or
they could  develop their  own ad  hoc standards,  on the grounds
that  the   ADA  is  not  a  mandate  for  equal  application  of
Constitutional  standards   that  apply   to  federal  and  state
governments alike,  but rather  a federal  incursion into states'
rights in  violation  of  the  Tenth  Amendment.    Thus,  it  is
imperative that the ADA standard apply to federal no less than to
state institutions.

     This Court  is asked  to read the statement of Congressional
Findings and  Purpose at  42 U.S.C. 12101, and take care that Mr.
Bellucci, already  a lifelong victim of a disability, not here be
made a  victim of  judicial indifference to "characteristics that
are beyond  the control  of such  individuals and  resulting from
stereotypical assumptions  not truly indicative of the individual
ability of such individuals to participate in, and contribute to,
society."  42 U.S.C. 12101(a)(7)

     In this case, the "stereotypical assumption" is that the so-
called misrepresentations  he allegedly  made carried  a specific
intent that  the bank  rely upon  them when,  in fact,  it was  a
symptom of  his disorder  that  the  "misrepresentation"  had  no