Kurt Simmons
[…] great caution  in order  to separate  the two, so that government
does not  add to  the burden  of disabled people by punishing the
symptoms of their disabilities as crimes.


      THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT REQUIRES HEARING

     While acknowledging  that  the  ADA  specifically  addresses
state, not  federal institutions,  its standards  are binding  on
federal institutions as well, including federal courts, for three
reasons:

     First, Congress explicitly says it is exercising the "sweep"
of its  powers to  obtain the ADA objective, declaring in section
12101(b), to wit:


     "(b) Purpose.  It is the purpose of this Act --

     "(1) to provide  a clear  and comprehensive NATIONAL MANDATE
          for   the   elimination   of   discrimination   against
          individuals with disabilities;

     "(2) to  provide   CLEAR,  STRONG,  CONSISTENT,  ENFORCEABLE
          standards addressing discrimination against individuals
          with disabilities;

     "(3) to ensure  that the  Federal Government plays a CENTRAL
          ROLE in enforcing the standards established in this Act
          ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES;

     "(4) to  invoke   the  SWEEP   of  congressional  authority,