The resemblance of its jurisdiction to that of true United States courts in offering an opportunity to nonresidents of resorting to a tribunal not subject to local influence, does not change its character as a mere territorial court. [emphasis added] Notice and Demand to Dismiss for Lack of Criminal Jurisdiction: Page 8 of 18 (24) The distinction within the dual nature of the federal court system is also noted in Title 18 U.S.C. 3241, which states that the United States District Court for the Canal Zone shall have jurisdiction "... concurrently with the district courts of the United States, of offenses against the laws of the United States committed upon the high seas." [emphasis added] (25) This distinction is the reason why federal jurisdiction over prosecutions is more than a technical concept; it is Constitutional requirement. See U.S. v.