Kaye Simons, Sui Juris
[…] appears as 28 USCS §§ 132(a)
and 119, and which
provide respectively, that there shall be a district court of record in each
judicial district known as the United States District Court for that district
and that Puerto Rico shall comprise one judicial district. For the status of the Code as evidence, see 1
USCS § 204.
And, under
“Codifications” [sic] the Historical and Statutory Notes at 48
USCA 864 make a similar revealing claim:
“United
States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico” was substituted for
“District Court of the United States for Puerto Rico” in view of section 132(a)
of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, which states that “There shall
be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record
known as the United States District Court for the district” and section 119 of
Title 28, which states that “Puerto Rico constitutes one judicial district.”
Now,
ask yourself this all important question:
Who
was responsible for such changes, if not the Congress of the United
States? Only Congress can make law. Article
I, Section 1.
Upon