published, so the District Court of the Virgin Islands is the only remaining federal "State" court that exercises concurrent jurisdiction with United States District Courts under 18 U.S.C. 3241. Memo of Law Supporting Challenge to Criminal Jurisdiction: Page 15 of 40 We turn now to the "special territorial" jurisdiction found at 18 U.S.C. 7(3) by way of examining the evolution of what are today known as "federal magistrate judges", formerly known as "federal magistrates", and before that, as "national park commissioners". The first selection comes from historic and amendment notes following 28 U.S.C. 631, which provides for appointment and tenure of federal magistrate judges (1995 Lawyer's Cooperative CD-ROM edition of U.S.C.): 1979. Act Oct. 10, 1979, in subsec. (a), substituted "Where the conference deems it desirable, a magistrate may be designated to serve in one or more districts adjoining the district for which he is appointed. Such a designation shall be made by the concurrence of a majority of the judges of each of the district courts involved and shall specify the duties to be performed by the magistrate in the adjoining district or districts." for "Where an area under the administration of the National Park Service, or the United States Fish and Wildlife Service, or any other Federal agency, extends into two or more judicial districts and it is deemed desirable by the conference that the territorial jurisdiction of a magistrate's