[emphasis added] Memo of Law Supporting Challenge to Criminal Jurisdiction: Page 13 of 40 Definition of the term "State" as included in the above cite as used in both the United States Code and in the codes of the various States is essential to understanding that most statutes in the United States Code presume application in federal "States" such as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, etc., and not within the several States which are parties to the U.S. Constitution. The distinction in 18 U.S.C. 7(3) is subtle, but becomes clearer when read very carefully: special territorial jurisdiction, where the United States Code of Criminal Procedure is applicable, embraces: (1) "Any lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction," (2) "or any place purchased or otherwise acquired by the United States by consent of the legislature of the State in which the same shall be, for the erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful building."