Donald E. Wishart, Sui Juris
[…] 8.   with respect to the allegations that Defendant received “gross income”, state in concise and particular detail the exact source(s) of same, and indicate whether or not those sources were inside the “United States” or outside the “United States”, as required by IRC 861 and 862, as implemented by substantive, legislative regulations found at 26 CFR 1.861-1, to wit: “Income from sources within the United States [sic] – (a) Categories of income.  Part 1 (section 861 and following), subchapter N, chapter 1 of the Code, and the regulations thereunder determine the sources of income for purposes of the income tax”;  see also 26 CFR 1.861-8(a):  “The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section as operative sections [sic]”;  and 26 CFR 1.861-8(e)(11)(f): “Miscellaneous matters -– (1) Operative sections.  The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which give rise to statutory groupings to which this section is applicable include the sections described below” (i.e. subsections (i) thru (vi)(M))  [bold emphasis added];

9.   state, in concise and particular detail, the taxable activity(s) from item 8 supra, and from (i) and (vi)(M) supra, in which it is alleged that Defendant was engaged;