#TL16A: THE BEST KEPT SECRETS OF THE IRS
[…] In accordance, IRS income taxes apply (if they apply at all) to people who live and/or work in these areas, or who work for the federal government.

4. Does the Internal Revenue Code specifically tell you how to terminate or revoke your "election" to pay federal income tax?
Section 6013(g)(4) states the following: "TERMINATION OF ELECTION. - An election under this subsection shall terminate at the earliest of the following times: (A) REVOCATION BY TAXPAYERS. - If either taxpayer revokes the election, as of the first taxable year for which the last day prescribed by law for filing the return of tax under chapter 1 has not yet occurred."

ORIGINALLY, MY ANSWER TO QUESTION 4 IMPLIED "YES." HOWEVER, I WAS MISTAKEN. THE ABOVE IS REALLY AN "ELECTION" TO BE TREATED IN A DIFFERENT WAY BY THE IRS.

SO, THE CORRECT ANSWER TO QUESTION 4 IS "NO!"