Chapter 7: Inside Sources
[…] United States**, and



     (2)  gross income  which is  effectively connected  with the

          conduct of  a  trade  or  business  within  the  United

          States**.

                                              [IRC 872(a)]

                                                 [emphasis added]



The term "gross income" is crucial, because it is the quantity which triggers the filing requirement. It is like a threshold, or so we are told by august members of the black robe like Judge Eugene Lynch of the Federal District Court in San Francisco. Section 6012 of the IRC reads, in pertinent part:

     General Rule. --  Returns with respect to income taxes under

     subtitle A shall be made by the following:



     (1)(A)    Every individual having for the taxable year gross

               income  which  equals  or  exceeds  the  exemption

               amount ...



     except that  subject to  such conditions,  limitations,  and

     exceptions and  under such  regulations as may be prescribed

     by the  Secretary, nonresident  alien individuals subject to

     the tax  imposed by section 871 ... may be exempted from the

     requirement of making returns under this section.



                                              [IRC 6012(a)]

                                                 [emphasis added]