Appendix O: Constructive Notice and Demand
[…] There could be charges filed against you for unauthorized and unlawful disclosure under the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC 6103) as well for your failure to provide due process. See, for example, Husby vs United States, 672 F. Supp. 442, and Rorex vs Traynor, 771 F.2d 383. Title 26 USC, Section 7431(a)(1) states as follows:

 
     Disclosure by Employee of the United States.  If any officer 
     or employee  of the United States knowingly, or by reason of 
     negligence, discloses  any return or return information with 
     respect to  a taxpayer  in violation  of  any  provision  of 
     section 6103,  such taxpayer  may bring  a civil  action for 
     damages against the United States in a district court of the 
     United States. 
 
Title 26 USC, Section 7431(c) provides for damages:
 
     Damages.  In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a 
     finding of  liability on  the part  of  the  defendant,  the 
     defendant shall  be liable  to the  plaintiff in  an  amount 
     equal to the sum of --- 
 
     (1)  the greater of -- 
 
          (A)  $1,000.00 for  each act of unauthorized disclosure 
               of a  return or return information with respect to 
               which such defendant is found liable, or 
 
          (B)  the sum of -- 
 
               (i)  the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff 
                    as a  result of such unauthorized disclosure, 
                    plus 
 
               (ii) in the  case of  a willful  disclosure  or  a 
                    disclosure  which  is  the  result  of  gross 
                    negligence, punitive damages, plus 
 
     (2)  the costs of the action. 
 
A lawsuit for unlawful disclosure against you personally can be extremely damaging and costly to you and your agency, because the $1,000 fine can be multiplied a thousand-fold under certain conditions.