Supreme Court
[…] designed to permit nondisclosure in such cases."
"[The
FOIA] lists in a later subsection the specific categories of information which
may be exempted from disclosure." 16
We
therefore conclude that Congress did not limit an agency's discretion to
disclose information when it enacted the FOIA. It necessarily follows that the
Act does not afford Chrysler any right to enjoin agency disclosure.
III
Chrysler
contends, however, that even if its suit for injunctive relief cannot be based
on the FOIA, such an action can be premised on the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C.
1905. The Act provides:
"Whoever,
being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency
thereof, publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any
extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his
employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation
made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such [441 U.S. 281, 295]
department or agency or officer or employee thereof which information
concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work,
or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or
source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm,
partnership, corporation, or association; or permits any income return or copy
thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen
or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more
than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be
removed from office or employment."
There
are necessarily two parts to Chrysler's argument: that 1905 is applicable to
the type of disclosure threatened in this case, and that it affords Chrysler a
private right of action to obtain injunctive relief.
A
The