Supreme Court
[…] law, to any person, the trade secrets or processes of any person, firm, copartnership,
corporation, or association embraced in any examination or investigation
conducted by the commission, [441 U.S. 281, 298]
or
by order of the commission, or by order of any member thereof. Any offense
against the provisions of this section shall be a misdemeanor and be punished
by a fine not exceeding $1,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding one year, or
both, in the discretion of the court, and such offender shall also be dismissed
from office or discharged from employment."
[ Footnote
26 ]
15 U.S.C. 176a (1940 ed.):
"Any
statistical information furnished in confidence to the Bureau of Foreign and
Domestic Commerce by individuals, corporations, and firms shall be held to be
confidential, and shall be used only for the statistical purposes for which it
is supplied. The Director of the Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce shall
not permit anyone other than the sworn employees of the Bureau to examine such
individual reports, nor shall he permit any statistics of domestic commerce to
be published in such manner as to reveal the identity of the individual,
corporation, or firm furnishing such data."
[ Footnote
27 ]
H. R. Rep. No. 304, supra n. 24, at A127.
[ Footnote
28 ]
In a December 1, 1953, opinion, the Attorney General advised the Secretary of
the Treasury that he should regard himself as bound by 1905. The Attorney
General noted:
"The