Supreme Court
[…] L. Rev. 341; Leiken, Preferential Treatment in the Skilled Building
Trades: An Analysis of the Philadelphia Plan, 56 Cornell L. Rev. 84 (1970);
Comment, The Philadelphia Plan: A Study in the Dynamics of Executive Power, 39
U. Chi. L. Rev. 723 (1972); Note, Executive Order 11246: Anti-Discrimination
Obligations in Government Contracts, 44 N. Y. U. L. Rev. 590 (1969).
The
Executive Order itself merely states that it is promulgated "[u]nder and by virtue of the authority vested in [the]
President of the United States by the Constitution and statutes of the United
States." 3 CFR 339 (1964-1965 Comp.).
[ Footnote
34 ]
63 Stat. 377, as amended, 40 U.S.C. 471 et seq. The Act as amended is prefaced
with the following declaration of policy:
"It
is the intent of the Congress in enacting this legislation to provide for the Government
an economical and efficient system for (a) the procurement and supply of
personal property and nonpersonal
services, including related functions such as contracting, inspection, storage,
issue, [441 U.S. 281, 305]
specifications
property identification and classification, transportation and traffic
management, establishment of pools or systems for transportation of Government
personnel and property by motor vehicle within specific areas, management of
public utility services, repairing and converting, establishment of inventory
levels, establishment of forms and procedures, and representation before
Federal and State regulatory bodies; (b) the utilization of available property;
(c) the disposal of surplus property; and (d) records management." 40 U.S.C. 471.
The
Act explicitly authorizes Executive Orders "necessary to effectuate [its]
provisions." 486 (a). However, nowhere in the Act
is there a specific reference to employment discrimination.
Lower
courts have suggested that 486 (a) was the authority for predecessors of