Supreme Court
[…] findings supported by evidence, and was made pursuant to authority granted by
Congress. It is not for us to say that the `public interest' will be furthered
or retarded by the Chain Broadcasting Regulations. The responsibility belongs
to the Congress for the grant of valid legislative authority and to the
Commission for its exercise." Id., at 224.
The
respondents argue, however, that even if these regulations do not have the
force of law by virtue of Executive Order 11246, an explicit grant of
legislative authority for such [441
U.S. 281, 309] regulations
can be found in 5 U.S.C. 301, commonly referred to as the "housekeeping
statute." 39
It
provides:
"The
head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe
regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees,
the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and
preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not
authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability
of records to the public."
The
antecedents of 301 go back to the beginning of the Republic, when statutes were
enacted to give heads of early Government departments
authority to govern internal departmental affairs. Those laws were consolidated
into one statute in 1874 and the current version of the statute was enacted in