Cite as U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993)
[…] (using or carrying a firearm in a federal felony) the separate
jurisdictional basis of the underlying federal offense. In 1984,
section 924(c) was amended to make the penalty additional to that
for the underlying federal offense, to eliminate the element of
"unlawfully" from the carrying branch of the offense, and to
describe the underlying federal offense as "any crime of violence"
(instead of "any felony") "for which he may be prosecuted in a
court of the United States." P.L. 98-473, 1005, 98th Cong., 2d
Sess., 98 Stat. 1837, 2138-39. At the same time 18 U.S.C. section
929(a) was enacted providing enhanced punishment for whoever uses
or carries a "handgun" loaded with "armor piercing ammunition"
during or in relation to "the commission of a crime of violence .
. . for which he may be prosecuted in a court of the United
States." P.L. 98-473, 1006, 98 Stat. 2139. In 1986, in the Firearms
Owners' Protection Act, P.L. 99-308, sections 104(a)(2) & 108, 99th
Cong., 2d Sess., 100 Stat. 449, 456-57, 460, sections 924(c) and
929(a) were amended to add to "crime of violence" any "drug