Cite as U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993)
[…] demonstrating the existence of discrimination in Richmond is
extremely limited." Id. at 727. Further, the Court saw "absolutely
no evidence of past discrimination against Spanish-speaking,
Oriental, Indian, Eskimo, or Aleut persons in any aspect of the
Richmond construction industry." Id. at 728 (original emphasis).

   The district court sustained section 922(q) on the basis that
the "'business' of elementary, middle and high schools . . .
affects interstate commerce." However, as noted, there is no
finding, legislative history, or evidence to support section 922(q)
on this basis. The management of education, of course, has
traditionally been a state charge, as Congress has expressly
recognized. See 20 U.S.C. section 3401(4) ("The Congress finds that
. . . in our Federal system, the primary public responsibility for
education is reserved respectively to the States and the local
school systems and other instrumentalities of the States.").[50] We
are unwilling to ourselves simply assume that the concededly
intrastate conduct of mere possession by any person of any firearm
substantially affects interstate commerce, or the regulation
thereof, whenever it occurs, or even most of the time that it