Cite as U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993)
[…] "crime of violence" context in United States v. Callaway, 938 F.2d
907 (8th Cir. 1991), which observes that it "was designed to curb
the supply of firearms used in the commission of drug related and
violent crimes," but cites no legislative history. Id. at 909.
Callaway does not address the validity of section 924(g), its
relationship to the regulation of interstate commerce, or any
express or implied Congressional findings related thereto, nor
whether the offense there had an interstate or other jurisdictional
nexus (though the facts recited suggest none).


   [35] Nor to section 929(a)(1) denouncing possession of armor
piercing ammunition during or in relation to "a crime of violence
or drug trafficking crime . . . for which he may be prosecuted in
a court of the United States."


       U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993): Page 30 of 36


   [36] We also observe that the other additions to chapter 44 of
Title 18 made by subtitle G of Title VI of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act
of 1988 expressly provided for an interstate commerce or other
federal nexus.