Cite as U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993)
[…] firearms dealers and manufacturers, based on Congress' express
finding (in the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968,
P.L. 90-351, section 902(a)(3)) to the effect that such was
necessary to adequate federal control of interstate and foreign
commerce in firearms, and in all other instances an express nexus
either to interstate commerce or to the activity of, or dealings
with, federally licensed dealers or manufacturers, or to both[25]
Later in 1986, in P.L. 99-408, 8, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., 100 Stat.
920, 921, the "handgun" reference in section 929(a) was changed to
"firearm," but the jurisdictional basis ("for which he may be
prosecuted in a court of the United States") of section 929(a) was
not altered. has continued to the present, with only a few,
discrete exceptions, the first of which arose in 1986, in the
Firearms Owners' Protection Act, P.L. 99-308, 99 Cong., 2d Sess.,
100 Stat. 449-461.

   Section 102(5)(A) of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act, 100