Cite as U.S. v. Lopez, 2 F.3d 1342 (5th Cir 1993)
[…] [36] We also observe that the other additions to chapter 44 of
Title 18 made by subtitle G of Title VI of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act
of 1988 expressly provided for an interstate commerce or other
federal nexus. Thus, new section 924(f), P.L. 100-960, 6211, 102
Stat. 4359, denounces whoever "travels from any State or foreign
country into any other State" and acquires or transfers "a firearm
in such other State" with the purpose of engaging in conduct
constituting any of various offenses including "a crime of violence
(as defined in subsection (c)(3))." New section 930, P.L. 100-960,
6215, 102 Stat. 4361, denounces "whoever knowingly possesses or
causes to be present a firearm or other dangerous weapon in a
Federal facility."


   [37] Section 1702 also added to section 921(a) new subsections
(25), (26), and (27) defining terms used in new section 922(q)
("school zone," "school," and "motor vehicle") and added to section
924(a) new subsection (4) fixing the penalty for violation of new
section 922(q).