U.S. Supreme
[…] The first is that Congress, in
acquiescing in the adoption of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, did not "authoriz[e] recovery of fees or costs against parties who
prevail on jurisdictional grounds." Brief for Petitioner
18. Petitioner finds in both the Rules Enabling Act and the Rules the
"implicit premise . . . that rules of practice and procedure are not necessary
for disputes beyond the judicial power conferred by Article III." Id., at 28. Phrased this way, the petitioner's contention is
correct, but it does not dispose of this case.
The
Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. 2072, authorizes the Court to "prescribe
general rules of practice and procedure and rules of evidence for cases in the
United States district courts. . . . " Those
rules may not "abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right." In
response, we have adopted the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Rule 1 governs
their scope. It provides that "[t]hese rules
govern the procedure in the United States district courts in all suits of a