Chapter 7:
[…] is derived from sources within the
United States** and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of
a trade or business within the United States**, and
(2) gross income which
is effectively connected with the conduct
of a trade or business within the
United States**.
[IRC 872(a), emphasis added]
The term
"gross income" is crucial, because it is the quantity which triggers
the filing requirement. It is like a
threshold, or so we are told by august members of the black robe, like Judge
Eugene Lynch of the United States District Court ("USDC") in San
Francisco. IRC Section 6012 reads, in
pertinent part:
General
Rule. -- Returns
with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable
year gross income which equals or
exceeds the exemption amount
...
except
that subject to such conditions, limitations, and exceptions and under such
regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary, nonresident alien individuals subject to the tax imposed by section
871 ... may be exempted from the
requirement of making returns under this section.
[IRC 6012(a), emphasis added]
Section 6012
is a pivotal section, if only because the IRS is now citing this section (among
others) as their authority for requiring "taxpayers" to make and file
income tax returns. As you can plainly