William Michael, Kemp, Sui Juris
[…] of the  sovereign congressional  faculty,  granted  under
    Article IV,  Section 3, of that instrument, of making all
    needful rules  and regulations  respecting the  territory
    belonging to  the United  States.  The resemblance of its
    jurisdiction to  that of  true United  States  courts  in
    offering an opportunity to nonresidents of resorting to a
    tribunal not  subject to local influence, does not change
    its character as a mere territorial court.

     13.  The distinction  within the  dual nature of the federal
court system  is also noted in Title 18 U.S.C. 3241, which states
that the  United States  District Court  for the Canal Zone shall
have jurisdiction  "concurrently with  the district courts of the
United States,  of offenses against the laws of the United States
committed upon the high seas."


           Notice of Refusal for Cause:  Page 5 of 10


     14.  This honorable  Court is  directed to  one of the great
masters  of  U.S.  Constitution,  Chief  Justice  John  Marshall,
writing in  the year  1828.   Here, Justice Marshall makes a very