Floyd Raymond, Looker, Sui Juris
[…] jurisdiction with  District Courts  of the United States ("DCUS")
under 18 U.S.C.  3241.


Memo of Law Supporting Challenge to Criminal Jurisdiction:  Page
                            15 of 39


   We turn now to the "special territorial" jurisdiction found at
18 U.S.C.   7(3)  by way  of examining  the evolution of what are
today known  as "federal  magistrate judges",  formerly known  as
"federal  magistrates",   and  before  that,  as  "national  park
commissioners".   The first  selection comes  from  historic  and
amendment notes  following 28  U.S.C.   631,  which  provides for
appointment  and   tenure  of  federal  magistrate  judges  (1995
Lawyer's Cooperative CD-ROM edition of U.S.C.):

      1979. Act  Oct. 10,  1979, in  subsec. (a), substituted
    "Where the  conference deems  it desirable,  a magistrate
    may be  designated to  serve in  one  or  more  districts
    adjoining the  district for which he is appointed. Such a
    designation  shall  be  made  by  the  concurrence  of  a
    majority of  the judges  of each  of the  district courts
    involved and  shall specify the duties to be performed by
    the magistrate  in the  adjoining district or districts."
    for "Where  an  area  under  the  administration  of  the
    National Park  Service, or  the United  States  Fish  and
    Wildlife Service,  or any  other Federal  agency, extends
    into two  or more  judicial districts  and it  is  deemed