Floyd Raymond, Looker, Sui Juris
[…] shall be  deemed to be a Federal area located within such
    State.
                                             [emphasis added]

   Definition of  the term "State" as included in the above cite,
and as  used in  both the  United States Code and in the codes of
the various  States, is  essential  to  understanding  that  most
statutes in the United States Code presume application in federal
"States" such as the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, etc., and
not within  the several  States which  are parties  to  the  U.S.
Constitution.  The distinction  in 18 U.S.C.  7(3) is subtle, but
becomes clearer  when read  very carefully:   special territorial
jurisdiction, where  the United States Code of Criminal Procedure
is applicable, embraces:  (1) "Any lands reserved or acquired for
the use  of  the  United  States,  and  under  the  exclusive  or
concurrent  jurisdiction,"   (2)  "or   any  place  purchased  or
otherwise acquired  by  the  United  States  by  consent  of  the
legislature of  the State  in which  the same  shall be,  for the
erection of a fort, magazine, arsenal, dockyard, or other needful
building."