Editor's note:
[…] in His  PETITION FOR  WARRANT OF REMOVAL, and hereby respectfully

requests leave of this Court to amend same nunc pro tunc.

     At this crucial juncture, Appellant respectfully directs the

attention of  this Court  to the following pivotal paragraph from

the REPORT  & RECOMMENDATION  prepared and  filed in  the instant

case by Mr. Franklin L. Noel on August 9, 1996, quoting verbatim:


            Appellant's Opening Brief:  Page 22 of 50


     9.   Defendant challenges the authority of the United States
     government to  collect income taxes from its citizens [sic].
     Section 1  of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on the
     income of  "every individual"  (e.g. I.R.C., Section 1 (c)),
     which applies  to "every  individual who  is  a  citizen  or
     resident of  the United  States."    (Treas.Reg.  Sec.  1-1-
     1(a)(1) [sic]).   See,  e.g., Denison  v. Commissioner,  751
     F.2d 241,  242 (8th  Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1069
     (1985);   Lively v.  Commissioner, 705  F.2d 1017  (8th Cir.
     1983).  This is done under the authority of Congress "to lay