Editor's note:
[…] THREE-JUDGE PANEL:  JURY TRIAL  DEMANDED;   all other authorities

therein;  FRCP Rule 38 in chief;  Seventh Amendment.  See also 28

U.S.C. 1631  and 2402, in pari materia.  Appellant's PETITION FOR

WARRANT OF  REMOVAL properly and timely demanded a jury trial, in

view of the exception which is found in 28 U.S.C. 2402, to wit:

     [A]ny action against the United States under section 1346(1)
     shall, at  the request  of either  party to  such action, be
     tried by the court with a jury.


The corresponding  section of  28 U.S.C.  1346, United  States as

defendant, reads as follows:

     (a)  The district  courts shall  have original jurisdiction,
     concurrent with  the United  States Court of Federal Claims,
     of:

     (1)  Any civil  action against  the United  States  for  the
     recovery of  any internal-revenue  tax alleged  to have been
     erroneously or  illegally  assessed  or  collected,  or  any
     penalty claimed  to have been collected without authority or
     any sum  alleged to  have been  excessive or  in any  manner
     wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws; ....

                           [28 U.S.C. 1346(a)(1), emphasis added]

     Appellant committed a harmless error by failing to cite 1346

in His  PETITION FOR  WARRANT OF REMOVAL, and hereby respectfully

requests leave of this Court to amend same nunc pro tunc.