Editor's note:
[…] of  that   instrument,  of  making  all  needful  rules  and
     regulations respecting the territory belonging to the United
     States.  The resemblance of its jurisdiction to that of true
     United  States   courts  in   offering  an   opportunity  to
     nonresidents of resorting to a tribunal not subject to local
     influence,  does   not  change   its  character  as  a  mere
     territorial court.                          [emphasis added]

     The distinction  within the dual nature of the federal court

system is  also noted  in 18  U.S.C. 3241,  which states that the

United States  District Court  ("USDC") for  the Canal Zone shall

have jurisdiction  "... concurrently  with the district courts of

the United  States [sic],  of offenses  against the  laws of  the

United States  committed upon  the high  seas" [emphasis  added].


            Appellant's Opening Brief:  Page 31 of 50


Singular and  plural refer  to one  and the same entities.  See 1

U.S.C. 1 et seq. for rules of Title construction.

     This distinction is the reason why federal jurisdiction over