COURT, practice.  A court  is an  incorporeal political being,
[…] the United  States;   he shall  perform the duties, be subject to
the same  regulation and  penalties, and  be entitled to the same
fees, as  were provided  by law  for the  marshal of the district
court of  the United  States, for the present [late] territory of
Wisconsin;   and shall,  in addition, be paid two hundred dollars
annually as a compensation for extra services.

   160. The  act to  establish a territorial government for Utah,
approved September  9, 1850,  contains the  following  provisions
relative to this subject. They are the same in most respects with
the preceding.  Section 9  of  this  act  provides,  "  That  the
judicial power  of said  territory shall  be vested  in a supreme
court, district  courts, probate  courts, and  in justices of the
peace. The supreme court shall consist of a chief justice and two
associate justices,  any two  of whom  shall constitute a quorum,
and who  shall hold  a term  at the  seat of  government of  said
territory annually,  and they shall hold their offices during the
period of  four years.  The said  territory shall be divided into
three judicial  districts, and  a district court shall be held in
each of  said districts  by one  of the  justices of  the supreme
court, at  such time  and place as may be prescribed by law;  and
the said  judges shall,  after their  appointments, respectively,
reside in  the  districts  which  shall  be  assigned  them.  The
jurisdiction of  the several  courts herein  provided  for,  both
appellate and  original, and  that of  the probate  courts and of
justices of the peace, shall be as limited by law: Provided, That
justices of  the peace  shall not have jurisdiction of any matter
in controversy  when the  title or  boundaries of  land may be in
dispute, or  where the  debt or  sum  claimed  shall  exceed  one
hundred dollars;   and  the said  supreme  and  district  courts,
respectively, shall  possess  chancery  as  well  as  common  law
jurisdiction. Each  district court,  or the  judge thereof, shall
appoint its  clerk, who  shall also  be the register in chancery,
and shall  keep his  office at  the place  where the court may be
held. Writs  of error,  bills of  exception, and appeals shall be
allowed in  all cases  from the  final decisions of said district
courts to  the supreme  court, under  such regulations  as may be
prescribed by  law;   but in no case removed to the supreme court


          Bouvier's Law Dictionary : C3 : Page 29 of 56


shall trial  by jury be allowed in said court. The supreme court,
or the  justices thereof,  shall appoint its own clerk, and every
clerk shall  hold his  office at  the pleasure  of the  court for
which be  shall have  been appointed.