Time: Tue Mar 25 10:13:12 1997
[…] >admiralty, not only for collecting the said duties, but for the trial of 
>causes merely arising within the body of a county."
>
>We can see now that we have come full circle to the situation which  
>existed in 1774, but with one crucial difference. In 1774, Americans were   
>protesting against a colonial power which sought to bind and control its  
>colony by wartime powers in a time of peace. In 1994, it is our own 
>government which has sought, successfully to date, to bind its own people 
>by the same subtle, insidious method.
>
>Article 3, Section 3, of our Constitution states: "Treason against the 
>United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in  
>adhering to their Enemies, giving them aid and comfort.  No Person shall be
>convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same  
>overt Act, or on Confession in open Court."  Is the Act of March 9, 1933,  
>treason?   That would be for the common law courts to decide.  At this 
>point in our nation's history, the point is moot, for common law, and 
>indeed the Constitution itself, do not operate or exist at present. Whether