In 1774, Americans were >protesting against a colonial power which sought to bind and control its >colony by wartime powers in a time of peace. In 1994, it is our own >government which has sought, successfully to date, to bind its own people >by the same subtle, insidious method. > >Article 3, Section 3, of our Constitution states: "Treason against the >United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in >adhering to their Enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No Person shall be >convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two Witnesses to the same >overt Act, or on Confession in open Court." Is the Act of March 9, 1933, >treason? That would be for the common law courts to decide. At this >point in our nation's history, the point is moot, for common law, and >indeed the Constitution itself, do not operate or exist at present.