Time: Wed May 21 08:15:46 1997
[…] "full faith and credit" means to take formal Notice
of the facts which are in evidence, and to avoid 
basing conclusions on facts which are not in evidence.
On this basis, if a U.S. Secretary of State certifies
the 14th amendment, he has based his certification on
facts which were not in evidence, in violation of the
Full Faith and Credit Clause.  Thus, his act fails,
because it is null and void for violating this clause.

/s/ Paul Mitchell
http://www.supremelaw.com



At 08:13 AM 5/21/97 -0700, you wrote:
>Epperly wrote:
>> 
>> Dear Ray
>> 
>> I have been pondering over the wording of 1 USC 106b:
>> 
>>         "Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and
>> Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution
>> of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of
>> the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith
>> cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying
>> the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same
>> has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the
>> Constitution of the United States"
>> 
>> I am having a problem with the phrases:
>> 
>>         1.  "Whenever official notice is received at the National
Archives and
>> Records Administration ...."
>> 
>> What constitutes "official notice" and who is it that gives "official