The ballot question read: > > Shall the Pennsylvania Constitution be > amended to provide (1) that a person accused > of a crime has the right to be "confronted > with the witnesses against him," instead of > the right to "meet the witnesses face to > face," and (2) that the General Assembly may > enact laws regarding the manner by which > children may testify in criminal proceedings, > including the use of videotaped depositions > or testimony by closed-circuit television? > > > Petitioners argue that this ballot question, and its > >subsequent passage, amended both Article I, Section 9, the > >"Confrontation Clause," and Article V, Section 10(c), which > >grants to the Supreme Court "the power to prescribe general rules > >governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts > >. . ." We agree. > > Although Article V, Section 10(c) is not mentioned, the > >ballot question, by granting to the General Assembly the > >authority to enact laws regarding the manner by which children > >testify at criminal proceedings, has effectively amended Article > >V, Section 10(c), which vests exclusive authority in the Supreme > >Court over practice and procedure in our courts. Article V, > >Section 10(c) provides that "the Supreme Court shall have the > >power to prescribe general rules governing practice, procedure, > >and the conduct of all courts." Although Secretary maintains > >that Article V, Section 10(c) provides only a "general, residual > >grant of authority to the Supreme Court to exercise general > >supervisory and administrative authority over the unified > >judicial system" (Secretary's brief at 11), as enunciated by our >