Re: An old tax forum, here you will find a lot of what you are looking for.
[…] for Individual Master File (IMF) for people who are experiencing tax
problems with the IRS, every return has been found to contain the above
codes except for some which are coded as "Guam" returns. Every return shows
that the unsuspecting Citizen is being taxed on income derived from
importing narcotics, alcohol, tobacco, or firearms into the United States
or one of its territories or possessions, from a foreign country or from
Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, or into the Virgin Islands from the
Cayman Islands. Who is required to file? 26 CFR, Section 601.103(a) is the
only place which tells us who is required to file a return provided that
person has been properly noticed by the District Director to keep records
and then noticed that he/she is required to file. It states, "In general
each taxpayer (or person required to collect and pay over the taxes) is
required to file a prescribed form of return... Are you a taxpayer? Who are
these Thugs? The scam manifests itself in many different ways. In order to
maintain the semblance of legality hats are changed from moment to moment.
When you are told to submit records for examination you are dealing with
Customs.