Re: Fed Tax Lien
[…] I
checked my state statutes out and it is there about Fed Tax Lien must be certified. I looked up

GIVE THE FOLLOWING INFO TO THE EMPLOYER.

paperwork that the levy actualy begins the moment they receve a responce back from whomever
they sent it to.

So!
1- They have no proof that it was ever sent
2- If no one resonds to their junk mail, no levy!

If you want to wake up the employer to the truth, simply show him/her the page inclued with the
notice marked “Levy and Disraint “ the page starts with paragraph “B” not “A”, now why would that
be? Well lets just read paragraph “A”
26 USC section 6331. Levy and distraint
(a) Authority of Secretary
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice
and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax" "LEVY MAY BE MADE
UPON the accrued salary or wages of any OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, or ELECTED OFFICIAL, of
the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or
the District of Columbia , by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)
of such officer, employee, or elected official."

“ by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)”

26 USC 3401(d) Employer
"for the purposes of this chapter, the term "employer" means the person for whom an individual
performs or performed any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person