Appendix J
[…] than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1001 states:
Whoever, in any matter within the
jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and
willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a
material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or representations,
or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any
false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1002 states:
Whoever, knowingly and with intent to
defraud the United States, or any agency thereof, possesses any false, altered,
forged, or counterfeited writing or document for the purpose of enabling
another to obtain from the United States, or from any agency, officer or agent
thereof, any sum of money, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1017 states:
Whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes
or impresses the seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or
upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or paper or with
knowledge of its fraudulent character, with wrongful or fraudulent intent,
uses, buys, procures, sells, or transfers to another any such certificate,
instrument, commission, document, or paper, to which or upon which said seal
has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1018 states:
Whoever, being a public officer or other
person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate
or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or