Appendix J
[…] has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1018 states:
Whoever, being a public officer or other
person authorized by any law of the United States to make or give a certificate
or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers as true such a certificate or
writing, containing any statement which he knows to be false, in a case where
the punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by law, shall be
fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
18 U.S.C. 3 states:
Whoever, knowing that an offense against
the United States has been committed, receives, comforts or assists the
offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment,
is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by
an Act of Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned not more
than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or fined not more than one-half
the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the principal is punishable by death,
the accessory shall be imprisoned not more than ten years.
c/o general delivery
San
Rafael, California
Postal
Zone 94901/tdc
April
15, 1991
Rep. Barbara Boxer
House of Representatives
United States Congress
Washington, D.C.
Postal Zone 20515
Dear Rep. Boxer:
Thank you very much for your brief
letter to me, dated March 27, 1991. I