Paul Andrew Mitchell, B.A., M.S.
[…] See, e.g. Pogue Carburetor patent (an efficient fuel vaporizer utilized in Allied tanks fighting field marshal Erwin Rommel in the North Africa campaign during World War II).
STANDING OBJECTION IN RE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
Intervenor formally objects, in advance, to any and all attempts by duly appointed officers of the U.S. Department of Justice or of the Office of the United States Attorney to appear on behalf of IRS or on behalf of the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, to answer the instant MOTION. See 5 U.S.C. 551(1)(C); 28 U.S.C. 547 in pari materia with 28 CFR 0.70(b): “except the following: Proceedings pertaining to misconduct of Internal Revenue Service personnel”.
The only mention of the IRS anywhere in 31 U.S.C. §§ 301‑310 is an authorization for the President to appoint an Assistant General Counsel in the U.S. Department of the Treasury to be the Chief Counsel for the IRS. Cf. 31 U.S.C. 333(a)(1) re “Department of the Treasury”.