Re: An old tax forum, here you will find a lot of what you are looking for.
[…] it always comes by way of regular mail, therefore there is no proof that
anyone actualy receved it. It says right in the paperwork that the levy
actualy begins the moment they receve a responce back from whomever they
sent it to.

So!
1- They have no proof that it was ever sent
2- If no one resonds to their junk mail, no levy!

If you want to wake up the employer to the truth, simply show him/her the
page inclued with the notice marked “Levy and Disraint “ the page starts
with paragraph “B” not “A”, now why would that be? Well lets just read
paragraph “A”

26 USC section 6331. Levy and distraint
(a) Authority of Secretary
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same
within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the
Secretary to collect such tax" "LEVY MAY BE MADE UPON the accrued salary or
wages of any OFFICER, EMPLOYEE, or ELECTED OFFICIAL, of the United States,
the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United
States or the District of Columbia , by serving a notice of levy on the
employer (as defined in section 3401(d) of such officer, employee, or
elected official."

“ by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section
3401(d)”

26 USC 3401(d) Employer
"for the purposes of this chapter, the term "employer" means the person for
whom an individual performs or performed any service, of whatever nature,
as the employee of such person,"