Barbara Boxer U.S. Senator-elect 3301 Kerner Boulevard San Rafael, California Republic TO: Rep. Barbara Boxer U.S. Senator-elect 307 Cannon Building Washington, District of Columbia Jurisdiction and venue are grounded by virtue of CCP 1085, and Article 6, Section 10 of the California Constitution (1879), to wit: "The Supreme Court [has] original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition." [emphasis added] Petition for Peremptory Writ of Mandamus: Page 1 of 11 The Supreme Court will exercise original jurisdiction in mandamus in appropriate cases when the issues presented are of great public importance and must be resolved promptly.