No. 07-2017
[…] The RRA98 expressly prohibits IRS officers and employees from designating "taxpayers" as "illegal tax protestors" or any similar designation. See RRA98, section 3707.
8. Eighth issue: The Appellants have appealed all lower court “orders” attempting to attach their property. Those lower court “orders” were timely shown to lack the seal of the court and the signature of the Clerk of the Court, as required by 28 U.S.C. 1691.
The Appellee persists in alleging that the Williamsons are
“taxpayers" and that the Williamsons have “federal income tax
liabilities”. However, IRC section 7851(a)(6)(A) specifically states that “the provisions of subtitle F shall take
effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title”. What exactly is the meaning of “this
title” here?
Within
Chapter 64 entitled Collections, section 6321, Lien
for Taxes, is found in subtitle F; and, since “this title” (Title 26) has never been enacted into positive law by