No. 07-2017
[…] See RRA98, section 3707.

 

8.                  Eighth issue:  The Appellants have appealed all lower court “orders” attempting to attach their property.  Those lower court “orders” were timely shown to lack the seal of the court and the signature of the Clerk of the Court, as required by 28 U.S.C. 1691.


STATEMENT OF THE CASE

The Appellee persists in alleging that the Williamsons are “taxpayers" and that the Williamsons have “federal income tax liabilities”.  However, IRC section 7851(a)(6)(A) specifically states that “the provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title”.  What exactly is the meaning of “this title” here?